Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

kvalevog

What authority do other agency's use for a CO to revoke a COR designation?

Recommended Posts

The FAR at 1.602.2 explains how a CO appoints a COR and 1.604 states the COR will follow the letter of designation.  But I cannot find any regulations pertaining to the termination or revocation of a COR's designation.

My Executive Agency follows the FAR and has an internal directive that states: "a CO may revoke a CORs designation at any time."

The problem is the Program Office is arguing it cannot be unilateral.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyone with authority to appoint someone to represent them can revoke that appointment.

Tell the program office to find nominate another person and send the termination of appointment letter forthwith.

Don't argue with them. Let them elevate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The termination should be in writing and ensure it is acknowledged by the COR and COR management. And as Vern says the Program Office should nominate a replacement.  I would check your agency for a COR handbook. As an example DOD has a COR Handbook. The most recent version I can find is dated March 22, 2012. In Chapter 2 it has information on COR appointment and termination.  Here is the link:

http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/cpic/cp/docs/USA001390-12_DoD_COR_Handbook_Signed.pdf

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×