Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
awayforward

Certificate of Current Cost and Pricing Data

Recommended Posts

We are a sub to a prime under a IDIQ prime. We were proposed as a sub. on a delivery order by the prime. We proposed T&M rates. We are working under a letter subcontract and are about sign the IDIQ sub and task order once the sub package is finalized. The prime is insisting on us completing a certificate of current cost and pricing data. Our Pricing manager is insisting we don't need to sign a certificate for a T&M task order. Who is correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The prime is insisting on us completing a certificate of current cost and pricing data. Our Pricing manager is insisting we don't need to sign a certificate for a T&M task order. Who is correct?

The requirement for subcontractor submission of certified cost or pricing data is at FAR 15.403-4(a)(1)(ii). See also FAR 52.215-12 and -13. The fact that the order would be T&M has no bearing on the issue. If your pricing manager thinks it does, then he or she is out to lunch.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×