Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

foxyrock

What does FAR 16.505(a)(7)(iii) mean?

Recommended Posts

My boss insists that FAR 16.505(a)(7)(iii) means that you are allowed to publish the IGCE in a Task Order Solicitation. I wholeheartedly disagree with him. I believe the items listed under FAR 16.505(a)(7) relate to when the actual order is to be placed and makes no mention of IGCE.

Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're right -- that citation refers to orders. The requirements for solicitations are listed in FAR 16.505( b )( 1 )( iii )( B )( 1 ) and ( iv )( A ), where the solicitations are called notices.

However, nothing in FAR 16.505 prohibits you from releasing the IGCE with the solicitation. Sometimes, it might make good business sense to release the bottom-line IGCE with a solicitation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 16.505(a)(7)(iii) merely says:

(7) Orders placed under indefinite-delivery contracts must contain...

...

(iii) For supplies and services, contract item number and description, quantity, and unit price or estimated cost or fee.

...

This paragraph has nothing to do with IGCEs or solicitations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Foxyrock, have you checked your agency FAR Supp to see if it requires the IGE to be included in solicitations?

@Retreadfed...we do not have a FAR Supp or other agency regs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My boss insists that FAR 16.505(a)(7)(iii) means that you are allowed to publish the IGCE in a Task Order Solicitation. I wholeheartedly disagree with him. I believe the items listed under FAR 16.505(a)(7) relate to when the actual order is to be placed and makes no mention of IGCE.

Please advise.

foxy, if the task order is for construction, 36.203 ( c ) would override 16.505. If the task is for design-build, the government could and often should identify the budget limit (36.302) . If there is a statutory limit, the government must disclose it per 36.205.

Edit: For construction tasks, it doesn't matter whether or not FAR 16.505(a)(7)(iii) refers to IGCE's or solicitations (even though I agree that it doesn't ). FAR 36.2 does apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All these posts, just to sort out someone who cannot read plain English, but was made the boss of other people.

Amazing.

Yep, and I admit that I didn't even read the context of the referenced FAR paragraph in the question before answering. Sheesh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deleted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×