Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

I searched and read on all of the WD threads but I couldn't specifically find one that answered my specific issue.

The issue is this. I incorporate WD's annually, ordinarily with the exercise of an option. So let's say I incorporated the new WD on 1/1/15, but as we know most WD's are updated in June. So this WD was updated in June of 2014. What is the effective date of the WD as far as my contract is concerned? The date it becomes effective on DOL or the date I incorporate it into my contract? What is the contractor's responsibility to follow and pay retro adjustments to? What is the Government's?

Thank you in advance for your response.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Does FAR 22.1012-1( c ) help?

How about the following?

Effectivity of WDs published at WDOL.gov: WDs are not effective for existing contracts when published! The most current published WD must be incorporated for new contracts, option years, extension periods, and the annual or biennial anniversary date of a multiple year contract
(FAR 22.1007). For example, a WD published during an option year will not be "effective" for that contract until incorporated by the Contracting Officer for the start of the following option year (or extension or new contract). Deadlines for "receipt" (publication) of SCA WDs are at
FAR 22.1012-1. As indicated by 22.1012-1(a)(1)(i), effectivity is governed by the date a WD is published on the WDOL.gov website, not the date of the WD.

from http://ww3.safaq.hq.af.mil/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=12594

Link to post
Share on other sites

Without appearing pedantic, I wonder if adding the new wage determination on the option exercising modification could be of concern with regard to the strict compliance rules similar to adding new contract clauses in Varo, Inc., ASBCA 47945, 96-1 BCA Para 19,155.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...