A-E 6% Statutory Fee Limitation - What is a Public Work
[…] Prior to Judge Block's decision in Fluor, that GAO decision was the source for most interpretations of the A-E fee limitation.

Also, Jamaal, the limitation clearly applies to contracts awarded by the Department of Defense, so an Air Force building reasonably can be construed to be a "public" work. It is owned by the public and it's for public use in the sense of public purposes. There is no doubt or controversy about that.

I forgot that Jamaal works for DOD. So I should point out that the statutory fee limitation as applicable to DOD contracts is stated in 10 USC § 2306( d ), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

The fee for performing a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services for a public work or utility plus the cost of those services to the contractor may not be more than 6 percent of the estimated cost of that work or project, not including fees.

GAO told the SecDef that the omission of any mention of fixed-price contracts in the statute was "an inadvertent error." However, that omission was continued in the positive law codification of Title 41.