A-E 6% Statutory Fee Limitation - What is a Public Work
[…] His reasoning is different than the CORPS and other DoD components.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

I think that Jamaal thinks that an Air Force building is not a "public" work. Is that right, Jamaal?

The full citation of the decision cited by Joel is Fluor Enterprises, Inc. v. U.S., 64 Fed. Cl. 461 (March 24, 2005).

The problem is complicated by the fact that Congress changed the language of the statute when in enacted the Title 41 into positive law in 2011, Pub. L. 111-350 (January 4, 2011). What had been 41 USC § 254( b ) is now 41 USC § 3905, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost contracts disallowed.--The cost-plus-a-percentage-of-cost system of contracting shall not be used.

( b ) Cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contracts.--
(1) In general.--Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract.
(2) Experimental, developmental, or research work.--The fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for experimental, developmental, or research work shall not exceed 15 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, not including the fee.
(3) Architectural or engineering services.--The fee in a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract for architectural or engineering services relating to any public works or utility project may include the contractor's costs and shall not exceed 6 percent of the estimated cost, not including the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into the contract, of the project to which the fee applies.

Compare that language to 41 USC 254( b ) as quoted by the Court of Federal Claims in the Fluor decision. The new language appears to restrict the limitation to cost-reimbursement contracts and only to fee as profit. That conflicts with prior interpretations of the old language. However, Pub.