Directing a Prime to a specific Subcontractor
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

If the prime contractor is a small business then they will have to be wary of the limitations on subcontracting clauses when trying to satisfy the Government. Not sure why the technical team thinks that managing a separate prime contract is more work than managing the same work via a different prime.

That would only matter if the award were set aside for small business.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Boof, under SBA regulations (13 CFR 125.1(v)), if the government directs a small business to use a specific subcontractor "for parts, supplies, or components subassemblies, the costs associated with those purchases will be considered as part of the cost of materials, not subcontracting costs. As such, the labor used to produce those parts is not counted in computing compliance with the 50% rule.

Link to comment
Share on other sites