Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

Is ?Cost or Pricing Data? required from the ?Subcontractor? in the following example?

Contractor (Prime) is proposing for a non-competitive award of $20 million. The KO?s threshold for obtaining ?Cost or Pricing Data? is $650,000, as per FAR 15.403-4(a)(1). The Contractor (prime) is to supply its own ?Cost or Pricing Data? with its proposal.

The Contractor (Prime) is proposing to issue a specific $1 million ?subcontract? to one of its Subcontractors as part of its proposal.

$1 million is certainly more than $650,000 but, , , , what does FAR 15.404-3 say about obtaining ?Cost or Pricing Data? from the Subcontractor? $1 million is less than the thresholds defined at 15.404-3©(1)!

My head hurts. Everybody has been so ?wrapped around? the $650,000 figure that they would assert that I?m making up 15.404-3 out of thin air.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Vern Edwards
Is “Cost or Pricing Data” required from the “Subcontractor” in the following example?

Contractor (Prime) is proposing for a non-competitive award of $20 million. The KO’s threshold for obtaining “Cost or Pricing Data” is $650,000, as per FAR 15.403-4(a)(1). The Contractor (prime) is to supply its own “Cost or Pricing Data” with its proposal.

The Contractor (Prime) is proposing to issue a specific $1 million “subcontract” to one of its Subcontractors as part of its proposal.

$1 million is certainly more than $650,000 but, , , , what does FAR 15.404-3 say about obtaining “Cost or Pricing Data” from the Subcontractor? $1 million is less than the thresholds defined at 15.404-3?(1)!

My head hurts. Everybody has been so “wrapped around” the $650,000 figure that they would assert that I’m making up 15.404-3 out of thin air.

The dollar threshold for obtaining cost or pricing data from subs is $650,000. See FAR 15.403-4(a)(1)(ii). Subcontractors ordinarily submit their cost or pricing data to the prime contractor, not to the government. The dollar thresholds in 15.404-3©(1) determine whether the prime or the subcontractor must submit the sub's cost or pricing data to the government.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...