Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Jacques

Is a Unit Priced Contract an Indefinite Quantity Contract?

Recommended Posts

I use the word “arrangement,” which does not appear in Part 16, in order to show what Part 16 is categorizing into types. One such arrangement concerns pricing, another concerns delivery. If we outlined Part 16 it might look like this, using my terminology:

It actually does. See FAR 16.501-2( c ):

Indefinite-delivery contracts may provide for any appropriate cost or pricing arrangement under Part 16. Cost or pricing arrangements that provide for an estimated quantity of supplies or services (e.g., estimated number of labor hours) must comply with the appropriate procedures of this subpart.

This reinforces your distinction between pricing arrangements and delivery arrangements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My computer word search was incompetent. I was wrong, thanks, Don! It also reinforces the idea that "type" and "arrangement" are synonymous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×