Sexual and other Harassment provisions or clauses
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

While it may do little to resolve any disagreements reflected in this thread, the following bit of history might be relevant.

The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act added to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act language currently codified at 41 U.S.C. 1304(a) (formerly at 41 U.S.C. 425(a)). The law, both at the time of passage and now, calls for including in the FAR “regulations to discourage the use of a nonstandard contract clause on a repetitive basis.” Importantly for this discussion, it requires that the regulation “clearly define what types of contract clauses are to be treated as nonstandard clauses.”

I could not find anything in the Federal Register claiming to implement this section of FASA (section 1093).