Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
general_correspondence

non competitive

Recommended Posts

Our program wants to issue RFP to sole vendor, when an RFP was previously sent to multiple vendors who we have awards with.

The previous RFP was issued 4 to 6 months ago, and we have a couple suppliers under award for same service.

The intent is to obtain additional suppliers and pricing.

Our policy is any non competitive procurement shall be documented on our non competitive justification Form and put in the PO file.

Question is, ...is this a non competitive procurement, and if YES, can the justification be based on that the basis it is only sent to one supplier is so we can get comprehensive pricing from multiple vendors?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our program wants to issue RFP to sole vendor, when an RFP was previously sent to multiple vendors who we have awards with.

The previous RFP was issued 4 to 6 months ago, and we have a couple suppliers under award for same service.

The intent is to obtain additional suppliers and pricing.

Our policy is any non competitive procurement shall be documented on our non competitive justification Form and put in the PO file.

Question is, ...is this a non competitive procurement, and if YES, can the justification be based on that the basis it is only sent to one supplier is so we can get comprehensive pricing from multiple vendors?

General, please fill in some blanks. You appear to have used the terms vendors and suppliers interchangeably. And you stated that you want to "obtain additional suppliers and pricing". Then, in your last sentence you want to send an RFP or RFQ to "one supplier" so that you "can get comprehensive pricing from multiple vendors"? Please clarify. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

general - Considering the topic under which you have posted your question you may want to clarify if you are asking from the standpoint of a Federal agency CO or from the standpoint of a prime contractor seeking additional vendors/suppliers for you as the prime to perform Federal contracts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Our program wants to issue RFP to sole vendor, when an RFP was previously sent to multiple vendors who we have awards with.

The previous RFP was issued 4 to 6 months ago, and we have a couple suppliers under award for same service.

The intent is to obtain additional suppliers and pricing.

Our policy is any non competitive procurement shall be documented on our non competitive justification Form and put in the PO file.

Question is, ...is this a non competitive procurement, and if YES, can the justification be based on that the basis it is only sent to one supplier is so we can get comprehensive pricing from multiple vendors?

A sole source solicitation would certainly seem to be a noncompetitive procurement. As for the justification, see the Competition in Subcontracting clause, FAR 52.244-5 (DEC 1996). It requires primes to award subcontracts competitively "to the maximum practical extent consistent with the objectives and requirements of the contract."

So, why is it not practical to award the additional subcontract in question on a competitive basis? The objective, which is to get more competition in other buys, is a good one. But why can't you get competition when getting additional competition? Why solicit only from that vendor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't know who "our program" is that wants to go to a certain source. But let's assume that you have a contract with a federal entity and have some type of subcontract pricing arrangement with several vendors. Somebody wants at least one more supplier, apparently a specific one. We don't know how all these subcontracts are actually used or if they compete against each other for supplies. We also don't know if the one firm knows if and how it's prices will be considered against the others that you have some type of arrangement with. We don't know how you will establish prices with this firm or how you would select them to perform on the "program"..

If you are asking whether this is okay under your internal policy for justifying sole sourcing, I don't think we would know the answer. I would think that you should show how the new subcontractor provided competitive pricing, if you are expected to use compeition to the maximum extent possible on subcontracts..

In one sentence you indicate someone's desire to go to one vendor and in another one an intent to obtain "additional suppliers" [plural] and pricing". If the latter is indeed plural, I don't understand why you would go to one or more new vendors individually, using a sole source type method to establish pricing. If the former is true, it would seem that you are mixing competitively obtained pricing with non-competitively obtained pricing, unless you will somehow require the vendor to compete with the other, existing subcontractors.

From the sparse information provided, I don't know one could know whether this is some type of pseudo competition, some form of competition or what. Sorry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×