Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
summerlady51

Vendor Writing A Statement of Work

Recommended Posts

I know you are going to think I've lost my mind but I need some help. If a project manager allowed a vendor to write the statement of work for a contract that was later awarded to the same vendor, is there a violation of law, rule or regulation?

Thanks and be gentle because I feel so stupid that my brain has just shut down on me!

Candy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mr. Edwards,

Your question has sparked my curiosity. Unfortunately the OP has not responded. For arguments sake, let’s say the contract for the system or service was awarded as an 8(a) sole-source.

What then? Will the exception at FAR 9.505-2 ( b ) ( 1 )( i ) apply?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×