FAR Council Is Anyone Competent?
[…] Metteec -

Executive orders do NOT have the force and effect of law. At any rate and for example, I would ignore Executive Order 13658 based on the same rationale set forth by ABC, Inc. in their comments to the proposed rule (footnotes omitted) -

The Proposed Rule Exceeds the Executive Branch’s Constitutional and Statutory Authority.

Federal minimum wages on government contracts in the construction industry have long been established by acts of Congress. The DBA, 40 U.S.C. § 3142 (B ), states: “The minimum wages shall be based on the wages the Secretary of Labor determines to be prevailing for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed, or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there.” Pursuant to this statute, the Department has created an elaborate regulatory scheme for determining prevailing wage rates in the construction industry.