FAR Council Is Anyone Competent?
[…] Finally, whereas the Department has sometimes (though not always) declared that legal challenges to the President’s authority to issue an Executive Order are “beyond its purview,”7 such a response is inappropriate here. Section 4 of the Executive Order 13658 specifically instructs the Department to issue regulations implementing the Order only “to the extent permitted by law and consistent with the requirements of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act” … “including providing exclusions from the requirements set forth in this order where appropriate.”