FAR Council Is Anyone Competent?
[…] Pursuant to this statute, the Department has created an elaborate regulatory scheme for determining prevailing wage rates in the construction industry.

Congress also has established a regime for the calculation of minimum wages on non-construction service contracts covered by the SCA. That law states at 41 U.S. § 6703: “The contract and bid specification shall contain a provision specifying the minimum wage to be paid to each class of service employee engaged in the performance of the contract or any subcontract, as determined by the Secretary or the Secretary’s authorized representative, in accordance with prevailing rates in the locality, or, where a collective-bargaining agreement covers the service employees, in accordance with the rates provided for in the agreement, including prospective wage increases provided for in the agreement as a result of arm’s length negotiations.” Section 6704 of the SCA further incorporates by reference the minimum wage provision of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 206, which specifies that the minimum wage currently shall be $7.25 per hour for every employee engaged in commerce.