Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
Sign in to follow this  
baierle

Contracting with State Government Entities

Recommended Posts

I work for a federal agency and need to establish a few BPAs for lab services.

I found several small businesses and one university that can perform these services.

For one specific analysis that is often required, the client believes the university does the service best.

Q: Does anyone know if I am prohibited from establishing a BPA with a university?

The university is in Sam.Gov as a "state entity" and they have competitive pricing.

I understand that I cannot consider them under a small business goal. But, other than that, I can't find anything that actually prohibits me from making one of these BPAs with this university.

I am calling out to the community for assistance since I have not established a BPA in ages.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See FAR Subpart 31.6 -- you may contract with state and local governments, and Indian tribal governments.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 31.3 (though brief) may have some application depending on your reimbursement type . . . I inherited a cost-plus-no-fee contract with a university once, but that was many years ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no blanket prohibition on contracting with universities using a BPA. The FAR even promotes contracting with certain types of universities at FAR 26.302.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Vern Edwards

I assume that the question is about BPAs under FAR Part 13.

FAR Part 31 has absolutely nothing to do with BPAs. BPAs are nothing but billing agreements for simplified acquisitions. That's it. They're charge accounts. They're not like IDIQ contracts. If you order something under a BPA, the contractor bills you monthly, instead of per order.

As Don said, there is no prohibition against establishing a BPA with a university.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×