Questions about contract award based on price only
[…] Individual awards shall be for the items or combinations of items that result in the lowest aggregate cost to the Government, including the assumed administrative costs.(d) Federal, state, and local taxes (see Part 29).(e) Origin of supplies, and, if foreign, the application of the Buy American statute or any other prohibition on foreign purchases (see Part 25).
While the FAR doesn’t have explicit guidance beyond sealed bidding, the United States Code has it in two locations -10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(A)(i) and 41 U.S.C. 253a(b )(1)(A). Government agencies must identify “all significant factors and significant subfactors” which the agency “reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors)”.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for all of the responses. They've been enlightening.