Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
DOECPA

Calculation of subcontract percentage

Recommended Posts

At first glance, I thought perhaps the person who wrote this was a member of the happy-hour shoe at Morton’s playing stump the government. I believe this related to how the percentage of subcontract dollars is calculated (Subcontract Cost/Total Contract Cost = Subcontract Percentage). What Prime Costs are included in the Subcontract Base, i.e. G&A; Profit?

Then I read further into this and found this.

(13 CFR 125.3(a)(1)(iii)): Exclude from the subcontract base - Internally generated costs such as salaries and wages; Employee insurance; Other employee benefits; Payments for petty cash; Depreciation; Interest; Income taxes; Property taxes; Lease payments; Bank fees; Fines, claims, and dues; Original Equipment Manufacturer relationships during warranty periods (negotiated up front with product); Utilities such as electricity, water, sewer, and other services purchased from a municipality or solely authorized by the municipality to provide those services in a particular geographical region; Philanthropic contributions.

What kind of Government Gobbledygook is this – I have no ideal what this means.

Happy Independence Day Everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×