The Law Supersedes The Regulation - Fact or Fiction?
[…] Jump to content

The Law Supersedes The Regulation - Fact or Fiction?


Recommended Posts

My understanding of this matter is that any regulation issued by a government agency (in this case the FAR), by definition, must be authorized by the law and must fall within the scope and intent of that law.

A concern was raised as to whether a CO could elect to follow the permissive FAR guidance as opposed to the statutory imperative. The issue involves the non-manufacturer rule (NMR) and the responsibility to request an individual waiver.

15 U.S. Code § 637(a)(17)(A) of the Small Business Act states:

An otherwise responsible business concern that is in compliance with the requirements of subparagraph (B ) shall not be denied the opportunity to submit and have considered its offer for any procurement contract for the supply of a product to be let pursuant to this subsection or subsection (a) of section 644 of this title solely because such concern is other than the actual manufacturer or processor of the product to be supplied under the contract.

The intent of the law in my reading, if a responsible small business is capable of distributing the product but would otherwise be excluded solely because the manufacturer of the product is a large business not another small under the NMR, the CO shall not deny the opportunity denotes the intent that the CO at least request an individual waiver. Whether or not that waiver is approved is left up to the SBA. However -

FAR 19.102(f)(5) states:

For a specific solicitation, a contracting officer may request a waiver of that part of the nonmanufacturer rule which requires that the actual manufacturer or processor be a small business concern if no known domestic small business manufacturers or processors can reasonably be expected to offer a product meeting the requirements of the solicitation.

In this scenario, is the CO justified in taking the position that because the FAR uses the auxiliary verb may, that no attempt need be made to request an individual waiver?

Link to comment
Share on other sites