Can a Contractor Hire Federal Employees to Assist on a Federal Contract
[…] The same Government organization that we "subcontract" with also provides the IV&V on the software we maintain, which is the same software they now maintain.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I just want to note that there may be occasions where arrangements like that described in this thread are advantageous, and that, at least in DoD, industrial facilities have authority to sell certain articles and services to non-government entities under 10 USC 2563. As for Vern's roundabout scenario with paying money to the contractor, then getting it back only to deposit it into the Treasury, 10 USC 2563 addresses it thusly:

"(e) Deposit of Proceeds.— Proceeds from sales of articles and services under this section shall be credited to the funds, including working capital funds and operation and maintenance funds, incurring the costs of manufacture or performance."

I don't know about any similar authority at any of the civilian agencies.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest Vern Edwards

I hate long quotes, but I think it might be useful for people to see that 10 U.S.C. 2563 is of very limited application:

(a) Authority To Sell Outside DOD.—