A/E and 8(a) Sole Source?
[…] A&E

1. As already acknowledged an A&E may be set aside for 8(a).

2. Under an 8(a) set aside selection need follow the procedures of the FAR 36.602-3/4 with the process to follow the general direction of the HCA which in the case of 8(a) is the SBA

3. SBA provides X number of SF-330’s for the agency to perform the selection process.

4. In following the above general process I have used competitive procedures but I have not done a “competitive 8(a)” as the process for such is defined in 19.805 therefore I have done a “sole source” 8(a) procurement.

Ref – 13 CFR 124.503(e) which states –

“(e) Formal technical evaluations. Except for requirements for architectural and engineering services, SBA will not authorize formal technical evaluations for sole source 8(a) requirements. A procuring activity:

(1) Must request that a procurement be a competitive 8(a) award if it requires formal technical evaluations of more than one Participant for a requirement below the applicable competitive threshold amount; and

(2) May conduct informal assessments of several Participants' capabilities to perform a specific requirement, so long as the statement of work for the requirement is not released to any of the Participants being assessed.”

DESIGN-BUILD(D- B)

1. As already acknowledged the DB may be set aside for 8(a).

2. FAR 36.301 provides that two phase only need be used when the CO(remember SBA is the CO) determines appropriate, three or more proposals are anticipated, etc.