A/E and 8(a) Sole Source?
[…] 41 U.S.C. 253m - PUBLIC CONTRACTS Design-build selection procedures - "(a) AUTHORIZATION.—Unless the traditional acquisition approach of design-bid-build established under chapter 11 of title 40 is used or another acquisition procedure authorized by law is used, the head of an agency shall use the twophase selection procedures authorized in this section for entering into a contract for the design and construction of a public building, facility, or work when a determination is made under subsection ( B) of this section that the procedures are appropriate for use.""

10 U.S.C. 2862 - ARMED FORCES Turn-key selection procedures - "(a) AUTHORITY TO USE.—The Secretary concerned may use one-step turn-key selection procedures for the purpose of entering into contracts for the construction of authorized military construction projects."

ER 1180-1-9 DESIGN BUILD CONTRACTING - See paragraphs 8(a), 8©, 8(e).

*********************************************************************************************************

Link to comment
Share on other sites