Limitations on Subcontracting considering owners direct effort
[…] The CO should allocate your time based on your original bid/proposal or in other words “cost” for performing the work. In other words in your costing did you show you, as owner, as a cost point either separately or inclusive of other labor on the contract? If so that is what counts, if you did not then you get Zero credit towards your subcontracting limitation. I would add that your “every reference” comment supports this view as at least one authoritative reference – SBA’s regulations 13 CFR 125.6, speaks to “cost” as defined as “(1) Cost of the contract. All allowable direct and indirect costs allocable to the contract, excluding profit or fees. (2) Cost of contract performance incurred for personnel. Direct labor costs and any overhead which has only direct labor as its base, plus the concern’s General and Administrative rate multiplied by the labor cost.”

If you are not charging anything then there is no cost. You might want to think so because you are out there working but…so sorry no credit for your efforts.