Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

If you have a multi-year contract for three years for the initial performance and include two option years to round out the 5 year PoP, does the cancellation fee only apply for the program years 2 and 3?

FAR Clause 52.217-2(d)states:

(1) Cost--

(i) Incurred by the Contractor and/or subcontractor;

(ii) Reasonably necessary for performance of the contract; and

(iii) That would have been equitably amortized over the entire multi-year contract period but, because of the cancellation, are not so amortized; and

(2) A reasonable profit or fee on the costs.

* Does over the entire multi-year contract period include any options or just the program years?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...