Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs
dkubis

When an agency must act?

Recommended Posts

If there's an amendment to an act, does an agency have to comply immediately or can it wait for a FAR change or final rule?

In particular, the new changes at 15 USC 657q in regard to consolidation of contract requirements.

Non DoD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Vern Edwards

What "new changes" are you talking about? Please be specific. Are you talking about changes to the statute or changes to the implementing regulations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Vern Edwards

No. You don't have to comply with a rule until there is a rule, which is on the effective date of an interim rule or a final rule. A proposed rule is just that -- proposed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...