Proceeds of Sale of CAP
[…] I still reach the same conclusion as I posted. Here is how I get there.

40 USC 571 and 574 are both part of Subchapter VI of Title 40, Subtitle I, Chapter 5 of the USC.

40 USC 571 is “General Rules for Deposit and Use of Proceeds” and part (a) of this reference states that “Except as otherwise provided this subchapter” proceeds go to “miscellaneous receipts”. This statement seems to fit perfectly with the Red Book reference you have provided as it is stated in Subchapter 2a of Chapter 6 which is called “General Principles”.

40 USC 572 through 574 then go on to cover specific areas of proceeds and 574 is the final part of Subchapter IV.

40 USC 574 “Other rules regarding proceeds” at paragraph © states the following :

“Credit to Cost of Contractor’s Work.— If a contract made by an executive agency, or a subcontract under that contract, authorizes the proceeds of a sale of property in the custody of a contractor or subcontractor to be credited to the price or cost of work covered by the contract or subcontract, then the proceeds of the sale shall be credited in accordance with the contract or subcontract.”

Further as I noted in my previous post there is no direct discussion regarding credit to cost of contractors work in the Red Book which I interpret that GAO has never encountered any issues regarding the application of the credit back to a contract.