Personal Services Contracts, Independent Contractors, and Medical Malpractice Liability
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

After reading the article, I have a different perspective on your question. 1091 authorizes personal services contracts with individuals; it does not say anything about contracts with corporations and therefore probably does not authorize personal services contracts with corporations (if there is even such a thing as a personal services contract with a corporation).

Thanks for taking time to look at it. I think you might be reading 1091 a little too narrowly. The authority to enter into PSCs is not explicitly limited to individuals. 1091(a) establishes the authority for PSCs: "The Secretary of Defense. . . and the Secretary of Homeland Security. . . may enter into personal services contracts to carry out health care responsibilities in such facilities, as determined to be necessary by the Secretary."