Limitations on Subcontracting compliance
[…] Jump to content

Limitations on Subcontracting compliance


Recommended Posts

On a small business set-aside for services, the Limitation on Subcontracting clause (13 CFR 125.6) requires that the prime contractor "perform at least 50 percent of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees."

The term, Cost of contract performance incurred for personnel," is defined as, "Direct labor costs and any overhead which has only direct labor as its base, plus the concern's General and Administrative rate multiplied by the labor cost."

Question 1: How should this clause be applied to a Firm-Fixed Price contract, where prime contractor's cost data is not requested by or provided to the Government.