Wage Pricing for the Affordable Care Act
[…] If this is the case, then the reduced fringe benefit level is not appropriate for these employees.

Therefore, effective
June 17, 2012
, the SCA health and welfare fringe benefits level for Hawaii will be $1.50 per hour, or $60.00 per week, or $260.00 per month for all employees on whose behalf the contractor provides health care benefits pursuant to the Hawaii Health Care Act.
For those employees not receiving mandated health care benefits, the new health and welfare amount will be $3.71 per hour.

For what it's worth, SCA Section 2(a)(2), codified at 41 USC 351, states the following:

Such fringe benefits shall include medical or hospital care
, pensions on retirement or death, compensation for injuries or illness resulting from occupational activity, or insurance to provide any of the foregoing, unemployment benefits, life insurance, disability and sickness insurance, accident insurance, vacation and holiday pay, costs of apprenticeship or other similar programs
and other bona fide fringe benefits
not otherwise required by Federal, State, or local law to be provided by the contractor
or subcontractor.

However, you are probably right about employers who don't provide healthcare coverage -- as in Hawaii, employees who don't receive the mandated coverage would still be entitled to the $3.71.

But what if an employer does provide health care coverage?