Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
contractor100

USAID required notification of procurements under grants

Recommended Posts

USAID regs require grantees to notify USAID OSDBU 45 days before making purchases, so that USAID can satisfy a statutory obligation to increase US small businesses' access to these opportunities. The reference is below, with the difficult language in bold.

What does "small business threshold" mean and how much is it?

Later in this reg, at 22 CFR 226.44(e)(2), in another context, USAID refers to "the small business threshold fixed at 41 USC 403(11)."

That would be the SAT, correct, "small business threshold" in 41 USC 403(11) was changed to "simplified acquisition threshold"? So the threshold is $100,000, until USAID changes to $150,000 in this reg?

Or is it $100,000?

Why do many people think it is $25,000?

Any help much appreciated.

22 CFR 226.44 (B) Positive efforts shall be made by recipients to utilize small businesses, minority-owned firms, and women's business enterprises, whenever possible. Recipients of USAID awards shall take all of the following steps to further this goal.

(1) Ensure that small businesses, minority-owned firms, and women's business enterprises are used to the fullest extent practicable.

(2) Make information on forthcoming opportunities available and arrange time frames for purchases and contracts to encourage and facilitate participation by small businesses, minority-owned firms, and women's business enterprises. To permit USAID, in accordance with the small business provisions of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended, to give United States small business firms an opportunity to participate in supplying commodities and services procured under the award, the recipient shall to the maximum extent possible provide the following information to the Office of Small Disadvantaged Business Utilization (OSDBU/MRC), USAID Washington, DC 20523, at least 45 days prior to placing any order or contract in excess of the small purchase threshold:

(i) Brief general description and quantity of goods or services;

<a name="b_2_ii">(ii) Closing date for receiving quotations, proposals or bids; and

(iii) Address where solicitations or specifications can be obtained.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×