Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

persistent7316

Authorized Resellers, Small Business Credit and GSA Sked 70

Recommended Posts

Background is we have a DoD client which prefers to execute GSA Contract Schedule 70 orders for Small Business Credit if possible.

My firm which is a large business software manufacturer has a GSA Schedule 70 with authorized resellers, some of which are small businesses.

From my studying the FAR, it appears that our DoD client would not be able receive a small business credit as the order to one of our small business partners would reference our Schedule number.

Since the task order would be for annual software maintenance, I don't believe a CTA is proper as we will providing the maintenance.

Am I correct that our client would, under the circumstances above, not be able to received small business credit?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 8.405-5 b states that "Orders placed against Schedule contracts can be credited toward the ordering activity's small business goals.” Socioeconomic credit for a prime contractor always goes to the funding agency.

GSA also addresses this question - "How do set-asides apply to Contractor Team Arrangements (CTAs)? For example, if an order is set-aside for small business, do all members of the CTA have to be small to be eligible for that order or can only the team lead be small? - - All members of the CTA have to be small (or whatever sub-set the order is set-aside for) to be eligible for that order."

Link to GSA FAQ’s http://www.gsa.gov/portal/category/102271#27

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×