Income from Data Produced Under a Government Contract
[…] Link to comment
Share on other sites

I believe that, as long as income is deposited to the Treasury under the "Miscellaneous Receipts" (General Fund) , then it is not considered augmentation of an agency's appropriation, because such receipts cannot be drawn out of the Treasury, except by an appropriation of law. (Source: Redbook, Volume II, Chapter 6, under discussion of Dispositions of Moneys Received, Miscellaneous Receipts).

However, that doesnt answer the question...

The "miscellaneous receipts" statute (ch. 110, 9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C. § 3302( B) states:

"Except as provided in section 3718( B) of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." [emphasis added.]