Interagency Agreement (IA)
[…] • A bunch of other stuff...

Stop there. Can only enter into an interagency agreement with another federal agency, which the Red Cross is not. Formerfed has it right - continue using invitational travel orders to the extent that the SMEs are speaking at no-cost other than travel expenses.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

What about a Cooperative Agreement? Have you looked into this possibility?

The Red Cross' speakers are speaking at agency conferences at no charge, other than reimbursable travel expenses, per the OP. 31 USC 6304 and 6305 discuss using grants or cooperative agreements, respectively, "when the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value...to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation..."

It would be a stretch to argue that reimbursing the travel expenses of an unpaid SME speaker to speak at an agency conference is either "transferring a thing of value" or acting to "support or stimulate" his organization.