Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Sign in to follow this  
cblack20

Availability of GSA/FSS solcitation to offeror not formally solicited

Recommended Posts

Greetings?

I have a situation where I solicited 5 GSA vendors for a requirment. I had a sixth vendor come along and want a copy of the solicitation. I heard that I have to provide one to this vendor, even though they were not originally solicited. Can anyone tell me what FAR part and section specifies that this policy? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FAR 8.405-2( c )( 4 ): "The contracting officer shall provide the RFQ (including the statement of work and the evaluation criteria) to any schedule contractor who requests a copy of it."

The above applies for services requiring a statement of work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×