Price Preference
[…] As to the idea of preference if in fact it was found that through specific market research that could determine a reasonable expectation that offers will not be obtained from at least two responsible small business concerns and award would not be made at fair market prices the idea of a preference is still not reachable based on “the best interests of the Government”.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Don, going back to your post #22, I don't think 15 U.S.C. 644(a) gives individual contracting officers or even individual contracting activities authority to use such a price evaluation preference. Note that it says "small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof . . . as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency . . . to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns." To me, this indicates that whatever process is used to award contracts to small businesses must be established by the SBA and procuring agency, not individual contracting officers or offices.