Does Berry Apply
[…] (i) Is not more than 10 percent of the total price of the end product; and

(ii) Does not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold in FAR Part 2;

What are you having trouble understanding?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you for the response.

I read an article on DAU Acquisition Community Connection (https://acc.dau.mil/communitybrowser.aspx?id=526692) that indicated “The Berry Amendment applies to BOTH end items and components.“ Component, as defined in 41 U.S.C. § 403, is “any item supplied to the Federal Government as part of an end item or of another component.” For the procurement in question if the bags are viewed as a component of the end item, optical sight, do I apply the 10% rule to the component only? This procurement is in excess of SAP.

Link to comment
Share on other sites