Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Recommended Posts

My agency has no internal procedures for who must sign an interagency agreement (IA). I cannot find any FAR or statute requiring that a CO sign an IA. Am I mistaken? Can a program manager, funding official, etc sign?

Link to post
Share on other sites

A warranted contracting officer obligates funding - even if that funding is being obligated between agencies. See OMB Guidance dated June 2008 regardig Interagency Acquisitions. If you are in the DoD, please see the DoD Financial Management Regulation 7000.14R, 11a_03 and DoD Instruction 4000-19 dated 9 Aug 95. Also, see FAR Part 17.504(d)(3) - statutory authority for contractual actions - a contracting officer has statutory authority up to their warrant amount. If you are interested more in IAs, send me an e-mail separately and I can send you what I have.

Link to post
Share on other sites

IA is for information services our agency is providing to the requesting agency under IDIQ contract we have with a vendor. The requesting agency does not have a CO sign off on their IA, only funding official. This is a non-Economcy Act IA. We are using revolving fund authority.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
×
×
  • Create New...