Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

sunsetbeachgirl44

Independent Contractor (1099r) Reps/Certs

Recommended Posts

Good morning, should we be counting independent contractors/consultants (1099rs) as 'small' business and allowing them to self certify as any other small business may under the socio-economic classifications? (these are individuals performing under their SSN, not LLCs or Corps with one person)

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if you are going to hire them to be subcontractors under government contracts or subcontracts. They are business concerns. See 13 CFR 121.105.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sunset - You might find the following artilce from the August 2012 NCMA's CM Magazine a good read with regard to 1099 contractors.

The Oxymoron of the "1099 Employee" icon_membersonly.gif

Exploring the use of so-called "1099 employees" on U.S. government set-aside contracts, and some practical guidance relative to this complicated area of law.

By: Tom Reid and Cathy Etheredge

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your input 'Mr.' Vern and I apologize for adding the 'e' :)

to C. Culham, I did read that article and it was very well done. I have quite tight processes in place regarding co-employment issues, including a checklist of our own for determination. My question really was regarding the Reps and Certs issue which we are updating our forms and some folks in our org needed to know that the 'government' recognizes (and the industry does count them) the individual's size status when they are indeed an independent contractor 'subcontracted' to us under a Fed contract. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×