Interviews under Brooks Act
[…] All questions must relate to the announced selection criteria. Information obtained from an interview that influenced the final ranking will be documented in the selection report.”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 12/13/2022 at 1:30 PM, medwar said:

We have an A/E procurement under the Brooks Act, and our contracting team says interviews are mandatory. I've spoken with another contracting team that says that is not true. Can someone point me to the good word under the FAR? 

See 40 USC § 1103(c). An agency shall "conduct discussions" with at least three firms. "The agency head shall conduct discussions with at least 3 firms to consider anticipated concepts and compare alternative methods for furnishing services."

According to FAR 36.602-3(d), an A-E selection selection board "shall" hold "discussions... regarding concepts and the relative utility of alternative methods of furnishing the required services."

Neither the statute nor the FAR mentions "interviews."