Requirement to pay current SCA wage rates when the contracting officer doesn't incorporate the new/updated WD into the contract
[…] The contractor will recover interest on the $8K running from the date the contracting officer receives the claim until the $8K is paid by the government.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@joel hoffman @Retreadfed

See Servidone Construction Co. v. U.S., 931 F.2d 860, 862 (Fed. Cir., 1991):

Quote

Under 41 U.S.C. § 611 (1982) (Section 12 of the CDA), the Claims Court awarded Servidone interest on its damages from the date the contracting officer received Servidone's claim in March 1984. Section 611 states:

Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims shall be paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to Section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof.

This language clearly sets a date from which to compute interest on awards.

At the time it filed a proper claim, Servidone had yet to incur the total costs which it later recovered. Nonetheless Section 611 awards interest on any amounts later “found due ... from the date the contracting officer receives the claim.” This language sets a single, red-letter date for interest on all amounts found due by a court without regard to when the contractor incurred the costs. See Fidelity Constr. Co. v. United States, 700 F.2d 1379, 1385 (Fed.Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 826, 104 S.Ct. 97, 78 L.Ed.2d 103 (1983).