Requirement to pay current SCA wage rates when the contracting officer doesn't incorporate the new/updated WD into the contract
[…] Right?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Vern Edwards said:

But

Thinking of it this way...

52.222-41 requires a WD be attached.   (c)(3) says compensation shall be subject to adjustment, right?    2 year contract revision issued by DOL, contractor ye shall comply.

Now to 52.222-43 which says nothing about the revised WD having to be with the mod , right?  Option or anniversary date contractor ye shall comply.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 hours ago, Vern Edwards said:

Interesting. Thanks.

52.222-43 (f) says in part:

“(f) The Contractor shall notify the Contracting Officer of any increase claimed under this clause within 30 days after receiving a new wage determination unless this notification period is extended in writing by the Contracting Officer...”

The clauses at FAR 52.222-41 and -43 are both in the contract per the prescription for the -43 clause at FAR 22.1006. One must read both clauses together. The -43 clause doesn’t negate 52.222-41 (c) (“in any wage determination attached to this contract.”). 

Link to comment