Can agency require 8(a) direct sole-source to use a specific subcontractor?
[…] There should be a reasonable, documented  justification for directing a subcontract. The prime contract should be genuine and not just a pass through for the subcontract. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That was a pretty good review of related WIFCON discussions on your part. I can’t even get the WIFCON search function to work. As soon as I try to type, it takes me to a WIFCON ad page (FAR Bootcamp today). 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I won't argue the need to document a file as to why but just remember the world of 8(a) sole source is different....

4 CFR 21.5  Protest Issues Not For Consideration at (3)

"Procurements under sec. 8(a) of the Small Business Act. Under that section, since contracts are entered into with the SBA at the contracting officer's discretion and on such terms as are agreed upon by the procuring agency and the SBA, the decision to place or not to place a procurement under the 8(a) program is not subject to review absent a showing of possible bad faith on the part of government officials or that regulations may have been violated. 15 U.S.C. 637(a)."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, joel hoffman said:

It’s a non competitive prime contract acquisition. As such, a prime could decide to use a specific sub, as long as they analyze and negotiate the proposal. So why couldn’t the government direct a specific sub?