Jump to content

Recommended Posts

We have an IDIQ contract; base plus four option years. The KO just exercised an option year but the effective date doesn't start for another couple of weeks. We would like to begin issuing task orders on the option year. As with the OY award the task orders will be awarded prior to the effective date of the OY and will have a POP that begins after the OY becomes effective. Is this acceptable and is there any specific authority that allows for awarding task orders with an period of performance that does not begin at award? (this has nothing to do with funding)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

See FAR 16.505(a)(2)

Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed. Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract.

I would say that if the issue date (effective date) of the order is within the period of performance you would be okay to issue the order. However, if you are questionable about this, there is nothing stopping you from preparing the order now and issuing the order when the period of performance begins. You do have an IDIQ after all and the order is unilateral.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

RCS - Say your IDIQ base POP was 1 April 2011 - 31 March 2012, with 4 options. Your CO just exercised the first option so your IDIQ POP is now 1 April 2011 - 31 March 2013. Therefore your issue date of the task/delivery order is within the POP of the IDIQ and you're good to go

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...