VA v. SBA SDVOB
[…] I believe in contacting each you could talk specifics about your particular question and the cost will be significantly less to do so than contacting a lawyer. I think you will find the following websites helpful for both contact purposes and your own research. As you explore these sites note that the VA effort on eligibility discussion is related to the VIP Program for the VA and the SBA effort regards eligibility for FAR SDVOB program and is of sorts more overarching per this quote from 38 CFR 74.2--

"(e) U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Protest Decisions. Any firm registered in the VetBiz VIP database that is found to be ineligible due to an SBA protest decision or other negative finding will be immediately removed from the VetBiz VIP database. Until such time as CVE receives official notification that the firm has proven that it has successfully overcome the grounds for the determination or that the SBA decision is overturned on appeal, the firm will not be eligible to participate in the 38 U.S.C. 8127 program."

http://www.vetbiz.gov/

http://www.sba.gov/about-offices-content/1/2985

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have looked at what I could find out about the two sets of rules and I haven't sorted it out in the limited time that I have to devote to it. It's very complicated and confusing.