Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'unauthorized commitment'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Colleagues: My issue is: Whether an agency may issue a letter, and subsequently require an employee to pay an unauthorized commitment it will not ratify. My initially thought is no. I am unaware of any authority where an agency can require an employee personally pay for an unauthorized commitment for which the agency will not ratify. Of course, the contractor could pursue payment for the employee who entered into the unauthorized commitment, but I do not see how an agency can require (or really even issue a letter to) an employee to pay. Any insight would be appreciated. Ba
  2. A Training Officer with authorization to use a SF182 to obligate funds and contract for training did not complete the routing process (BFM and comptroller signature was not acquired) of the SF182 before the training took place. Since the funding was available and the Government representative had the authority, is this action still an Unauthorized Commitment?
  3. In the event of an unauthorized commitment where the COR directed the contractor to perform the work not called for/funded by the contract (CR), where the CO doesn't feel that the commitment meets the requirements for ratification set forth in FAR 1.602©(3) and refuses to ratify, what are the options for the government and contractor? Specifically, the contractor can submit a claim or sue the government, but can the contractor take action against the COR specifically? Can the government take action against the COR, holding them liable for the amount of the unauthorized commitment? Are there
×
×
  • Create New...