Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'subcontractor rates'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
    • Section 809 Panel
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I have read through this forum and searched for answers on this topic. While there have been several discussions surrounding this topic, I haven't quite found the answer that I'm looking for. Question: We issued an RFQ on GSA eBuy for a labor hour type task order. There are two subcontractors, one with a GSA schedule (sub 1) and one without (sub 2). The prime provided backup documentation/quote from sub 1 which clearly shows their GSA schedule labor categories, GSA schedule rates, proposed discounted rates and proposed totals for the work being performed. For sub 2, the prime provided current invoices showing sub 2's current open market hourly rates and labor categories for the work being performed. However, on the prime's quote they applied their own GSA schedule labor categories and rates to the subs which are approximately 3% higher than the sub's proposed discounted rates. Is this allowable? We are seeking to move forward with award without negotiations. From what I've read, most people seem to say that if the subs fall under the prime's GSA labor categories than the prime can apply their own rates. This is based on the information found here http://www.gsa.gov/portal/content/202257#3 and FAR 52.212-4 (ALT 1)(e)(1)(ii). Does this apply if a sub. has their own GSA schedule and their rates are cheaper?
×
×
  • Create New...