Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'subcontract; sole source;'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 1 result

  1. My company submitted a proposal to a prime contractor responding to a competitive RFP. The prime was awarded the contract and we therefore received the subcontract. We're nearing completion of the EMD phase of the program but at the prime's request will need to push out the date for LRIP. In an effort to keep the production lines hot the prime has requested a proposal for the production of spares. This is not necessarily a govt requirement at this time and not in the original scope of the competitive award. The prime intends to add this order on the same subcontract but is requesting cost and pricing data (which we would never give to anyone but the govt). Question is, how can the prime put this order on the same subcontract when its not part of the govt order? If is turns out to be part of the govt order, why would we be required to submit cost and pricing data (which we would send directly to the government) if our award was part of a competitive procurement?
×