Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'set aside'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 2 results

  1. Hello, I am having trouble justifying a response with a cited intelligible answer to the following situation: What limits a small business from subcontracting out a majority of the work to a large business for an acquisition under $150K? If I received a quote that outlines that the large business will do 99% of the work do I have anything to cite to throw them out? Procurement information: Under FAR Part 13 Dollar value is estimated below $150k Total set aside for small business FAR 52.219-14 was not included in the solicitation as the acquisition is estimated below $150k. FAR 52.219-6 was checked in the solicitation.
  2. Morning everyone- Quick question regarding Joint Ventures. Can one be formed and qualify as a "Indian economic enterprise" to quailify for a bid on a competitive RFP thats coming out under the buy indian act? I understand the rules of ownership etc on the JV but I am more seeing if/how the JV would have to be structured from a ownership standpoint to qualify for the Buy Indian set aside. (The majority owner of the JV is a 100% tribally owned entity) Reading the FAR and other regulations I note that the requirement for SUBCONTRACTED labor is 50% to a native business if awarded under the by indian act. Which in turn means you could only subcontract 24.5% to a non native business period. Seems like if you entered into a populated JV 51/49% ownership with a non native business you would be circumventing the rule? Thoughts?
×