Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'representations'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Reference Interim Rule for FAR Case 2019-009 published July 14, 2020 in the Federal Register - https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2020-07-14/pdf/2020-15293.pdf Ultimately, I would like to know your opinion whether a bilateral contract modification should be pursued to update FAR 52.204-25 to the newest AUG 2020 version. The clause is currently included in my IDIQ commercial services contract. The contract base and all options is anticipated to be 60 months in length, estimated total $12M. The contractor completed their representations in SAM for provisions 52.212-3(v)(2) and 52.204
  2. I would appreciate some input regarding Reps & Certs received from companies that are subsidiaries of large businesses. We received a Rep Cert from a corporation with 27 employees. They are not claiming small business under the NAICS size standard of 500 employees because they are a "wholly owned subsidiary" under a very large business (fine). However, when it comes to answereing "EEO Previous Contracts and Complaince Reports", they answered that they HAVE participated in previous contracts/subcontracts subject to EEO, but have NOT filed compliance reports because it has less than 50 empl
  3. I've worked at a couple companies and my current company has acquired a couple companies since I've been with them. During my time in procurement I've seen these companies treat the requirement for Representations and Certifications differently. In reading the requirements under FAR, there does not seem to be a specific threshold where these would be required (either Micro-Purchase, Simplified Acquisition, or other). Looking at some of the required certifications though, it appears that some are actually required for ANY solicitation. Currently we have a policy setting the requirement for thes
×
×
  • Create New...