Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'non-competitive'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 1 result

  1. Would you perform a cost realism analysis on a non-competitive proposal or modification to a cost contract? The far language on cost realism at FAR 15.404-1 lends itself to a competitive acquisition with terminology like "best value" and "The probable cost is determined by adjusting each offeror’s proposed cost". The DoD guide also states "When evaluating competitive offers" Just wondering if cost realism analysis is required in a non-competitive environment such as a modification to a cost contract (increased effort).
×