Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'loe'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. I am working for a USAID contractor. We have a CPFF Term prime contract with USAID and issued a Firm Fixed Price Independent Consultant Agreement to a consultant. The COR is requesting that we track LOE and count them against our prime contract's LOE. We argue back that tracking days of LOE is not consistent with the regulation governing fixed price agreements (FAR 16.202), but also is not realistic or feasible given that payments are released solely upon acceptance of deliverables rather than incurrence of costs such as the costs associated with days of LOE. In line with FAR 16.202, there is
  2. We have a large CPFF LOE contract with a base year and four option years. The contract calls out the required LOE per contract year. Does the final LOE calculation need to performed at the end of each contract year, or can it be done at the end of the contract as a whole? As an fyi, we bill fee at a % of monthly cost, knowing the final fee will be adjusted. Regardless of the timing, we will most certainly not meet the required level of effort. Since LOE is not performed at the CLIN level, how do you know what CLIN to return fee to after the final calulation is performed? For example, le
  3. Example: CPFF Term/LOE Navy Contract which ended December 2007. Standard Navy LOE clause in contract states; "If the total level of effort specified in paragraph (a) above is not provided by the Contractor during the period of this contract, the Contracting Officer, at its sole discretion, shall either (i) reduce the fee of this contract as follows Fee Reduction = Fee (Required LOE - Expended LOE)/Required LOE or (ii) subject to the provisions of the clause of this contract entitled "LIMITATION OF COST" (FAR 52.232-20) or "LIMITATION OF COST (FACILITIES)" (FAR 52.232-21), as applicable, requ
  4. The AF recently published a new guide that I am having trouble understanding. https://cs.eis.af.mil/airforcecontracting/knowledge_center/Documents/Other_Pubs/Other_Guides/cpff_loe_guide.pdf#zoom=100% It seems that the guide is in direct conflict with the FAR 16.306(a) which states that the fee is "fixed at the inception of the contract" however page 5 paragraph (h) of the guide states that the fee can be reduced if the contractor works less hours than the stated LOE. (To be clear, this is not an adjustment based on change in the work to be performed, but an adjustment based on the number of h
  5. On a CPFF completion type of a contact is there any concern about holding positions to LOE? Do I as the contractor need to keep track of LOE and do I (contractor) need to state that number to USAID (assuming it is not specifically stated in the contract). If I receive approval from USAID and have stated LOE - Are we the contracrot - held to that amount of LOE in the approval given by USAID (even though it isn't a CPFF Term contract) - If we the contractor exceed the LOE, do we need to seek USAID approval and if so, do we get an allowable overage percentage ?
×
×
  • Create New...