Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'electronic proposal'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 1 result

  1. I know that acquisitions of Electronic and Information Technology (EIT) supplies and services must meet accessibility standards, commonly referred to as Section 508 compliant. See FAR Subpart 39.2. This talks to contractor deliverables or performance. But what about pre-award contractor proposals? I have seen a number of solicitations with Section L or similar language allowing for (or mandating) electronic proposals (such as by e-mail) but requiring all such electronic proposals to be Sec. 508 compliant. This doesn't make sense to me. If your agency accepts electronic (e-mail) proposals, does your agency require all pre-award proposals to be Sec. 508 compliant? Do you benefit from it?
×