Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dpas'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
    • Section 809 Panel
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hello all, Just putting this topic here because I saw a former topic here. (Apologies if it is the incorrect section) It is similar in nature to this thread. In my scenario though, sub has received a rated order. Prime has put the incorrect price (of course, lower) and sub is rejecting the notion of accepting the order as the prime has put incorrect pricing on the order. Prime is arguing that sub MUST accept the rated order and disputes on price can be made at a later date as the sub performs the contract. I have looked at 15 CFR 700. 700.13(c) (1) (under Optional rejection) does not seem it would apply in this case. "If the person placing the order is unwilling or unable to meet regularly established terms of sale or payment;" at least according to person I spoke with at the DCMA. The person did mention that incorrect pricing is a valid argument for not accepting the rated order but could not cite anything. I was hoping anyone here has experience in a similar fact pattern and could advise. I still think that 700.13(c)(1) could be argued to reject the rated order as regularly established terms of sale should include agreement on pricing/payment. Thanks again everyone. Feel free to ask me to clarify or provide further details.
×
×
  • Create New...