Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dfars'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 8 results

  1. I am being challenged about my interpretation of DFARS 252.215-7002 Cost Estimating System requirements. Wherever I read the word "proposal" in the clause, I'm interpreting it as any and all proposals provided by a contractor. It seems pretty black and white to me. My challenger thinks it only applies to proposals above the TINA threshold. What say you? Does DFARS 252.215-7002 apply to ALL proposals, or only those which require certified cost or pricing data? Any insight you can provide is greatly appreciated.
  2. Hi all, Background: Prime has given us a set of instructions on how Data Rights should be asserted/marked, etc for a contract. DFARS 252.227-7013 (instructions on how to mark GPR, LR, etc) . They include a note that we (the sub) have to give permission to remove our proprietary markings for submission the USG. We are asserting limited /unlimited rights on the technical data. From my reading of the clause, I understand the regulations are clear on what can or can not be marked when submitting to the USG. Question: What are the best ways to protect our limited rights data
  3. Hello I was reading the above DFARS clause and am struggling to figure out if this would apply to a contract ( I am a subcontractor). The clause starts with: " "The following paragraphs (a) through (e) of this clause do not apply unless the Contractor is subject to the Cost Accounting Standards under 41 U.S.C. chapter 15, as implemented in regulations found at 48 CFR 9903.201-1." The contract would be FFP contract for commercial items. It is my understanding that if commercial items are involved, you are exempt from CAS. This originally would lead me to believe that paragraphs
  4. Company needs to report a cyber security incident under DFARS 252.204-7011. Reporting is required within 72 hours. I have two questions: Are there penalties or other adverse consequences for late reporting? Before the Company can report, an employee must obtain a DoD-approved medium assurance certificate and this appears to take a couple days. That is a significant delay when you're sprinting toward a 72-hours deadline. Do most companies sign up for this certificate in advance? I did not see reference to it in the NIST SP 800-171. Thanks in advance for any insight!
  5. For the last several years, the DoD has bulked up regulations aimed at detecting and preventing electronic counterfeit parts within Government contracts. Two major clauses apply these regulations to defense contractors: “Contractor Counterfeit Electronic Part Detection and Avoidance System,” and “Sources of Electronic Parts.” Here’s a summary of the main points of each clause. Read the full article at Petrillo & Powell's Patterns of Procurement.
  6. I am an Army Contracting Officer in charge of the source selection for the production of an Army system. Since it always looks good for the program management folks to reach out to the other services (demonstrates you understand the “big picture”), this has occurred. In this case, the USMC wants to “be part of the procurement.” On the contracting side, it has always been our position to attempt to accommodate where it makes sense and when it does not jeopardize our core objective of meeting the Army mission. Now in the current situation, the participation of the USMC is considerable. Their des
  7. Regarding the Department of Defense's new cyber security rule (DFARS 252.204-7008 and -7012), does anyone have any experience submitting a notice to the DoD's Chief Information Officer of any of the prescribed information security standards that your company has not yet implemented? The provisions most relevant to my question are summarized below: 252.204-7008(b) - requires that the security requirements in 204-7012 for all "covered defense information" shall be incorporated into the contract. Those security standards, in turn, implement the standards in NIST SP 800-171. 252.204-70
  8. I would be interested if anyone saw this proposed rule when posted and commented as to it potential impact on the Prime and Subcontractor reporting needs. For one I think it lacks a defined definition of "services" and when I reviewed the CMRA website it would appear that subcontractors would have to have registered within SAM in order to report, which I think brings another issue into account as many "subs" don't want to be primes and as such do not wish to be registered in various government databases. https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2014/06/05/2014-12810/defense-federal-acquisiti
×
×
  • Create New...